The Queen's Royal Court

The Queen of Hearts Ball and Royal Court were founded 62 years ago to honor women of exemplary service and volunteerism in Pinellas County.  Each year, a multitude of local charitable and social organizations are invited to nominate one woman whose dedication to their organization and commitment to service is above all others.  Out of the dozens of nominees, six women are selected as Princesses to the Queen's Royal Court.  While the Queen is selected from a past court. The Queen's Royal Court is presented and honored at the Queen of Hearts Ball and they reign for a year. 


2019 Queen Chloe Firebaugh.  Her Royal Court is Tonya Corder, Tuesdi Dyer, Lisa Johni, Peggy Leclerc, Joy Rudnicki, and Linda Noble Welch. 

image17

list of queens & Their Royal Courts

The Queen and her Court are selected each year by an anonymous group of community leaders working from nominees' resumes without any identification, sent in from organizations that work to better our community.


Site Content

2019 – Ms. Chloe Firebaugh
Ms. Tonya Corder
Mrs. Tuesdi Dyer
Mrs. Lisa Johni
Mrs. Peggy Leclerc
Mrs. Joy Rudnicki
Mrs. Linda Noble Welch


2018 - Ms. Gail Phares
Mrs. Carol Bonanno
Mrs. Catherine deHaan
Mrs. Natalie De Vicente
Mrs. Angeline Howell
Mrs. Rebecca Malowany
Mrs. Gina Wilkins

2017 – Mrs. Sparky Ierna
Ms. Gretta Paige Bellas
Mrs. Edwin Cothron
Mrs. David Gerardo
Mrs. Brian Harrington
Mrs. Larry Heinkel
Mrs. Darryl Rouson


2016 - Mrs. Teresa Wittstruck

Mrs. Suzanna Bellafante

Mrs. Melissa Le Clair

Mrs. Donna Mainguth

Mrs. Samantha Nevins

Mrs. Barbara Paonessa

Mrs. Sydni Shollenberger


2015 - Mrs. Mary Maloof

Shirley Bonney

Kay Brown

Sarah Galiger

Alison Lescarbeau

Elaine Mikurak

Miss Rachael Russell


2014 - Mrs. Rosanna Costa

Melissa Rutland

Roberta Yancy

Carol Piper

Valerie Rankin

Mrs. Chris Hilton

Ms. Chloe Firebaugh


2013 - Mrs. Maggi McQueen

Dimity Carlson

Dianne Cohrs

Jackie O'Brien

Gail Phaires

Judy Stanton

June Wedding*


2012 - Mrs. Elise Minkoff

Ms. Margaret Grom

Ms. Elizabeth Hammer

Mrs. Judy Holland

Mrs. Sandy Incorvia

Ms. Kathy Mize

Mrs. Anne Long 


2011 - Mrs. Harmon Wheeler

Ms. Wanda Hayes-Riddick*

Mrs. Rick McCollum

Ms. Carol Deuel Phelps

Ms. Tami Simms

Ms. Barbara Tucker Wiseman

Ms. Bernie Young


2010 - Mrs. Donald Jaicks

Mrs. Verne Barnes

Ms. Bettye Black

Ms. Janice Brinckley

Ms. Mary Ellen Conte

Mrs. Stephen Hodges

Mrs. Clifford Keim


2009 - Ms. Sally Poynter

Mrs. Robert Guckenberger

Mrs. Randy Ierna

Mrs. Marty Mohn*

Mrs. John Taylor

Mrs. Larry Wallace

Mrs. James H. Wittstruck

2008 - Mrs. Joann Barger

Mrs. Thomas Gaffney

Mrs. George Horstman

Mrs. Doug Jackson

Ms. Sarah Lonquist

Ms. Janet Raymond

Mrs. Daniel Vickstrom


2007 - Ms. Catherine McGarry

Mrs. Lloyd Chapin

Mrs. John McQueen

Mrs. Thomas Minkoff

Ms. Shirley OSullivan*

Ms. Susan Romero

Ms. Evelyn Wilty


2006 - Mrs. Frederick Shuh

Ms. Mozelle Bell

Mrs. Fern Clayton

Mrs. Walter I. Larson

Mrs. John Mazzella

Mrs. Paul Pearson

Mrs. Robert Timberlake


2005 - Mrs. Fred Bullard

Ms. Brenda Battaglia

Mrs. Robert Costa

Ms. Thelma Footman

Mrs. Ford Kyes

Mrs. Michael Peters

Ms. Andrea Winning


2004 - Ms. Edie Spies*

Ms. Pat LaMonde

Mrs. Samuel Mann

Mrs. John C. Russell

Mrs. Gary Sanchez

Mrs. Stan Skwarek

Ms. Melody Stang


2003 - Mrs. Malcolm Gray*

Ms. Paula Blanda

Mrs. Timothy Brett

Mrs. Thomas Kone

Mrs. Thomas R. Malin

Ms. Maggi McQueen

Mrs. Jeff Winans


2002 - Mrs. Luther Jones

Mrs. Luisa V. Perez-Harvey

Mrs. Royce Hobby

Ms. Sharyn Wittner Jacobson

Mrs. Sam Newman

Mrs. William Dick Coombs Royston

Mrs. Clarence A. Sexton*

Ms. Ruth A. Szemer

Mrs. Richard Winning*


2001 - Mrs. Herb Tempelmann

Mrs. Lewis Apter

Ms. Margie Decker

Mrs. Karen Groff*

Ms. Jeancarol Hart

Ms. Ruth Houser

Ms. Dolly Rote

Mrs. Ted Wall*

Mrs. Andrew Zaccaria

2000 - Mrs. John T. Cunniff

Mrs. Arthur Ball

Mrs. Fred Bullard

Mrs. Jack Critchfield

Mrs. Peter Danna

Mrs. Frederick Fair

Mrs. Earl Roy Wardrum

Ms. Verda Watson

Mrs. Douglas C. Weatherby

1999 - Ms. Sharon Clayton

Mrs. John W. Biesinger, III

Mrs. Robert Kelly, Sr.

Ms. Caroline DeVale

Mrs. Del Goforth

Mrs. Jeff Harring

Ms. Catherine McGarry

Mrs. Frederick Shuh

Mrs. James Van Middlesworth


1998 -Mrs. Eugene Mastry*

Mrs. Jeffrey Beaulieu

Mrs. Ann Foster

Mrs. James Hartley

Mrs. Irvin Ray

Mrs. Candace H. Scherer

Mrs. Wayne Tucker

Mrs. Don Whitehead

Mrs. Michael Whitlock


1997 - Mrs. Rene Echevarria*

Mrs. Ronald W. Hume

Mrs. James Irwin

Mrs. James McCall

Mrs. Michael McDonough

Mrs. Edward Medley

Mrs. Duke Stern

Mrs. Herb Tempelmann

Ms. Mary Ann Yeatman*


1996 - Mrs. Lawrence Baynard, Jr.

Ms. Paula Anderson

Mrs. Carl Bowley

Mrs. Christopher Given

Mrs. James Krizek

Mrs. James Myers

Mrs. Marsha Pardee Fetchick

Ms. Sally Poynter

Mrs. Joanne Fleming Russsell


1995 -Mrs. Harley Smith

Mrs. James A. Brock

Mrs. Marvin Jaffee

Mrs. William H. Jay*

Mrs. Norman Joyal

Mrs. F. J. Mirocke

Mrs. Robert Nelson*

Mrs. Charles Park

Mrs. Nancy Frederich Stubbs


1994 - Mrs. Charles J. Collins*

Mrs. Charles Bonitati

Mrs. Michael Coates

Mrs. Kenneth J. Cowan

Mrs. Richard Essman

Mrs. Richard E. Lyster

Mrs. Lawrence Merritt

Mrs. Robert Speakman*

Ms. Edie Spies*


1993 - Mrs. W. Gray Dunlap, Sr.

Mrs. Paul R. Cox

Mrs. William A. Dawson

Mrs. Nathaniel N. Fogler

Mrs. Frank X. Fox

Mrs. Peter Gairing

Mrs. Willard Marks

Mrs. Ronald Nicklaus-Ball

Mrs. Van Saylor


1992 -Mrs. Earl Ikeler*

Ms. Margaret J. Bowman

Mrs. Philip Campbell, Jr.

Ms. Dorothy Escoffery*

Mrs. Donald W. Jaicks

Mrs. Francis McKiernan

Mrs. Hubert Rutland

Mrs. John Sowers

Mrs. Michael J. Sterlacci


1991 - Mrs. Willard Yarnall*

Mrs. John Barger, Jr.

Mrs. Joseph Insoft

Mrs. John L. Irvin

Mrs. Richard Klemme*

Mrs. Martin Metzler

Mrs. Gilbert Pena

Mrs. Charles M. Raphun*

Mrs. William H. Walke

 

1990 - Mrs. Nancye Thompson Barrett*

Mrs. Lawrence Baynard, Jr.

Mrs. Rose Guiliani Capelletti

Mrs. Alan Gilgosch

Mrs. Franklin Hardy

Mrs. Eleanor Michalopoulos*

Mrs. Juliet Mastry Miller

Mrs. Harold Reeves

Mrs. Richard Thompson


1989 - Mrs. Harold Radcliffe

Mrs. J. Fred Bobbitt*

Mrs. Luther Jones

Mrs. Betty Breedon*

Mrs. Margaret Dickins*

Mrs. Harold Guyton*

Ms. Ann Kearney*

Mrs. Harley Smith

Mrs. Polly Dashiell Woodhouse*


1988 - Mrs. Mary Wyatt Allen

Mrs. Joann Barger

Mrs. Fernando Borges

Mrs. Harold Johns

Mrs. Eugene Mastry*

Mrs. George Meehan

Mrs. John Pardee

Mrs. Robert J. Pratt*

Mrs. Allan B. Sulzer*


1987 - Mrs. Gloria Sweet Palmer*

Mrs. Stephen Abelman

Mrs. John T. Cunniff

Mrs. W. Gray Dunlap, Sr.

Mrs. Malcom Gray*

Mrs. Earl Ikeler*

Mrs. Jay G. Loader

Mrs. Leonard Parsons*

Mrs. Robert Tugman


1986 - Mrs. William S. Polfer*

Mrs. Keith Goesel

Mrs. Mack Hicks

Mrs. Morriss Lippman*

Mrs. Marjorie Mullany*

Mrs. Joseph Perry*

Mrs. Edward Shamas

Mrs. Harold Summers

Mrs. Robert Vogelbacker

1985 - Mrs. J. A. McCune, Jr.

Mrs. Thomas Hennessey*

Mrs. Richard Keating*

Ms. Sharon Clayton

Mrs. Russell Lampe

Mrs. Doyle Leathers*

Mrs. John Scheuren

Ms. Joan Taylor Street*

Mrs. William H. Ward, Sr.*


1984 - Mrs. Albert J. Pityo, Sr.

Mrs. Dan Adams*

Mrs. Samuel Bond

Mrs. William O'Reilly*

Mrs. Howard I. Pryor

Mrs. James Rothermel

Mrs. Alan Sawyer*

Mrs. Frederick Sutterlin


1983 - Mrs. Lance Wikkerink

Mrs. Harlan Altfilish*

Mrs. Rene Echevarria*

Mrs. Arthur England*

Mrs. Ricardo F. Maribona

Mrs. John W. McDonald

Mrs. Fletcher Smith

Mrs. Willard Yarnall*

Mrs. Joe Zuppardo*


1982 - Mrs. Eugene C. Alver

Mrs. Fred Blauvelt*

Mrs. Rosemary Hughes Johnson

Mrs. Clara McQueen*

Mrs. Walter Michalski

Lt. Col. Betty Rogers*

Mrs. Donald Spangler

Mrs. Philip Vineyard*

Mrs. Winfield Wight


1981 - Mrs. George A. Miller*

Mrs. Douglas Buchan

Mrs. Paul F. Byther*

Mrs. Robert F. Christie

Mrs. Felix P. Fudge

Mrs. David Hobbs

Mrs. William A. Krohn

Mrs. Richard F. Meyer*

Mrs. Albert Rohmer*


1980 - Mrs. Dale P. Howells*

Mrs. Nancye Thompson Barrett*

Mrs. John Boyle*

Mrs. Butler Durham*

Mrs. Thomas W. Easton

Mrs. Robert G. Keelean*

Mrs. James R. Millisor, Jr.

Ms. Tommy Jean Redderson

Mrs. C. W. Sanders, Jr.


1979 - Mrs. Mildred Ferris*

Mrs. Eugene C. Alver

Mrs. Frank E. Badger

Mrs. Edward Frasso

Mrs. William Mills

Mrs. Elizabeth Owens*

Mrs. Harold Radcliffe

Mrs. John M. Wilkinson*

Mrs. Edward R. Wright*


1978 - Mrs. John W. Barger, Sr.*

Mrs. Elsa Broughton*

Mrs. Douglas Eades

Mrs. Mildred Ferris*

Mrs. Rex Orr*

Mrs. Albert J. Pityo, Sr.*

Mrs. Donald V. Ross


1977 - Mrs. Harold Nunn

Mrs. Robert S. Burns

Mrs. Charles J. Collins*

Mrs. William Marshall Cullen

Mrs. William R. Emrick*

Mrs. Howard P. Ennis

Mrs. Neil Ensworth*

Mrs. William S. Polfer*

Mrs. George Schontz


1976 - Mrs. William R. Wilder*

Mrs. H. H. Earp*

Mrs. Richard Lee Hilburn

Mrs. William F. Mallette

Mrs. Edward Maloof

Mrs. Doria Karampelas Parker

Mrs. Julan V. Ray*

Mrs. S. Carl Shank*

Mrs. Ambrose G. Updegraff


1975 - Mrs. Leroy E. Macomber*

Mrs. Winfred Davis*

Mrs. Richard J. Frank

Mrs. Dale P. Howells

Mrs. Irene Keating*

Mrs. William A. Lyons*

Mrs. Nicholas A. Rotherthaler*

Mrs. Jerry Seaborn

Mrs. Harmon Wheeler


1974 - Mrs. Edward G. Acheson, Jr.*

Mrs. Dorothy Fox Davies*

Mrs. Edward DeYoung

Mrs. James K. McCorkle

Mrs. J. A. McCune, Jr.


1973 - Mrs. William T. Moore

Mrs. Lyle F. Chaffee*

Mrs. John F. Coe

Mrs. W. Langston Holland

Mrs. Georga A. Miller*


1972 - Mrs. Hubert Rutland, Sr.*

Mrs. Richard Buckingham

Mrs. William J. Grant, Jr.

Mrs. Robert M. Hoffman

Mrs. Charles Shinn


1971 - Mrs. James H. Turner

Mrs. Carl Anderson*

Judge Elizabeth Kovachevich

Mrs. John T. McGaughey*

Mrs. John H. Williams

1970 - Mrs. John H. Nickels*

Ms. Maxine L. Adams*

Mrs. Paul Bumiller

Mrs. Donald Hallas

Mrs. Gloria Kitchenman

Mrs. William T. Moore

Mrs. Donna Powell*

Mrs. Marjorie Saltsman

Mrs. Arthur W. Scheier*


1969 - Mrs. E. W. Fast, Jr.*

Mrs. R. Houston Babcock

Mrs. John W. Barger, Sr.*

Mrs. Brent L Fowler, Sr.*

Mrs. James W. Hallman*

Mrs. William D. Hoffman*

Mrs. Loretta Ross

Mrs. Gloria Sweet Palmer*

Mrs. Lance Wikkerink*


1968 - Mrs. W. W. Gay, Sr.*

Ms. Mary Wyatt Allen

Mrs. Henry J. Carleton*

Mrs. Henry Heath

Mrs. Edwin E. Hough*

Mrs. Hubert Rutland, Sr.*

Mrs. Glen Schaaf*

Mrs. Abbot Wilcox, Jr.*

Mrs. William R. Wilder*


1967 - Mrs. Edward F. Brantley*

Mrs. John P. Ferrell*

Mrs. John B. Gravenstine*

Mrs. Walter I. Larson*

Mrs. James Nagelson

Mrs. Harold Nunn*

Mrs. Robert Speakman*

Mrs. George Sweers

1966 - Mrs. Paul B. Wallis*

Mrs. James E. Appley*

Mrs. Ezra Ward Cornell*

Mrs. Theodore Loeb*

Mrs. Rex McDonald*

Mrs. Shirley Maduro

Mrs. C. W. Nelson*

Mrs. James H. Turner*


1965 - Mrs. Evelyn Cobb*

Mrs Robert A. Buenzli*

Mrs. Murray L. Cross

Mrs. David Harkey*

Mrs. Howard Heck

Mrs. Arnold Ritzheimer*

Mrs. Marion B. Ross*

Mrs. Mary Puffer Salo*

Mrs. Don E. Wilson


1964 - Ms. Virginia Battaglia

Mrs. Edward G. Acheson, Jr.*

Mrs. Lowell Barnes*

Mrs. A. E. Buchanan, Jr.

Mrs. John H. Nickels*

Mrs. Evelyn Cobb*

Mrs. J. E. Saltz

Mrs. Natalie Soehl*

Mrs. C. R. Woodfill

 

1963 - Mrs. David A Bleakley

Mrs. Michael Bennett*

Mrs. Robert Duffy*

Mrs. E. W. Fast, Jr. *

Mrs. Henry T. Hamilton*

Mrs. J. Frank Houghton*

Mrs. Henry C. Nygren*

Mrs. Edward Terrell*

Mrs. Janet White


1962 - Mrs. John McNulty

Mrs. Howard G. Abt*

Mrs. William S. Bosy*

Mrs. Edward F. Brantley*

Mrs. John F. Carson*

Mrs. Marion Duncan

Mrs. W. W. Gay, Sr.*

Ms. Mary Jane Watson Taylor*

Mrs. Paul Thompson*


1961 - Mrs. George P. MacGregor*

Mrs. David A. Bleakley

Mrs. D. L. Huber

Mrs. Oliver D. Jette*

Mrs. T. P. Johnson*

Mrs. H. G. O'Keefe*

Mrs. W. W. Upham*

Mrs. Paul B. Wallis*

Mrs. Robert A. Willis


1960 - Mrs. Alfred D. Koenig*

Ms. Virginia Battaglia

Mrs. Jack Douglas

Mrs. Eliphet Greeley*

Mrs. George L. Hollett*

Mrs. George P. MacGregor*

Mrs. Leroy E. Macomber*

Mrs. John McNulty*

Mrs. Betty Fraze Zentgraf*


1959 - Mrs. R.W. Roberts*

Mrs. Clyde O. Anderson*

Mrs. Erwin Barth*

Mrs. A. H. Brandiff*

Mrs. Dorris C. Kent*

Mrs. Stephen R. Kirby*

Mrs. Mary Harris Moeller

Mrs. Richard Owen

Mrs. Peter Spoto

Mrs. Rowland E. Wood